Tennis

2019 Term One Season

Tennis is a very popular sport played in Terms One and Four.  In Term One, there are two levels, Junior (Years 9 and 10) and Senior (Years 11-13).  In Term Four, only Junior teams have inter-school competition and this is held over five weeks after Labour Weekend.

In Term One 2019, King's College will enter 14 teams of 6 players to participate in the Auckland Secondary Schools' competition, which is played over 7 or 8 weeks, including a Finals round.  Our inter-school teams cater for tournament-level players and club-level participation.  We also run an internal King's players-only season for a further 40 players who will play in a tournament format over 5 weeks.

The College employs professional tennis coaching services from King's Old Collegain and ex-Davis Cup player Mark Nielsen and his coaching team.  All students who play in a King's Team will receive weekly professional coaching during the season. There is a fee disbursed for this professional coaching.

Teacher-in-Charge of Tennis: Mr Rowan Adams

2019, Term One Season

College Sport competition play begins on Saturday 16th February 2019 for King's College Senior A Tennis teams, and on Saturday 23rd February for our Senior B and all Junior A and B teams. The season runs for eight Saturday mornings until Saturday 6th April 2019.  All team players are expected to be available for all scheduled matches, including Exeat Weekend, 9th March.

College Sport Tennis Draws, Term One, 2019

The official Match Draws can be found at this link Tennis Fixtures

College Sport Tennis Rules, Term One, 2019

The College Sport Tennis Competition Rules Handbook can be found at this link Tennis Handbook

2019, Term One Results

RESULTS Sat 16th February 2019
Manager Team Competition R1 Opponent Result
P Haines Premier Girls Premier Girls St Kents 1 1-5L
G Adams Girls Snr A3 Girls A3 Division 2 Marist WBD
H Nelson Girls Senior B start on 23rd Feb
M Karpik Premier Boys Premier Boys Macleans 2-4L
K Rowley Senior Boys A3 Snr A3 Boys Division 1 Kelston 9-0W
L Lee Senior Boys A3 Snr A3 Boys Division 2 Kristin 5-4W
N Bentley Senior Boys A3 Snr A3 Boys Division 3 Sacred Heart 5-4W
S Kiesanowski Senior Boys B start on 23rd Feb
A Bryant Senior Boys B start on 23rd Feb

2018, Term One Season

2018 Champion Teams
Congratulations to the following teams who won their 2018 Tennis competitions:

  • Senior Boys A2 – K Rowley, winners of Senior A2 Boys
  • Junior Boys A2 – P Watts, winners of Junior A2 Boys
  • Junior Boys B – M Stewart, winners of Junior B Boys Division

Also, well done to the following teams who came runners-up in their competitions:

  • Senior Boys A3 – M Chieng, runners-up in Senior A3 Boys
  • Senior Girls B – H Nelson, runners-up in Senior B Girls Division
  • Senior Boys B – A Bryant, runners-up in Senior B Boys Division
  • Junior Boys A3 – L Lee, runners-up in Junior A3 Boys
  • Junior Boys B – D Mann, runners-up in Junior B Boys Division

King's College Team Results

Saturday 7th April 2018

Manager Team Competition R7 Opponent Result
P Haines Girls Snr A2 Snr A2 Girls Division 1 Kristin 5-4W
J Chester Girls Snr A3 Snr A3 Girls Division 1 St Cuthbert's 3 2-7L
H Nelson Girls Senior B Snr B Girls Eastern Pakuranga WBD
M Karpik Premier Boys A1 Premier Boys SKC2 2-4L
K Rowley Senior Boys A2 Snr A2 Boys Division 1 BYE BYE
M Chieng Senior Boys A3 Snr A3 Boys Division 1 MAGS 2 9-0W
S Kiesanowski Senior Boys B Snr B Boys White AGS 6 WBD
A Bryant Senior Boys B Snr B Boys Red AGS 2 4-5L
P Watts Junior Boys A2 Jnr Boys A2 St Peter's 9-0W
L Lee Junior Boys A3 Jnr Boys A3 AGS 3 3-6L
M Stewart Junior Boys B Jnr B Boys Yellow KING'S DM 9-0W
D Mann Junior Boys B Jnr B Boys Yellow KING'S MS 0-9L
D Parr Junior Boys B Jnr B Boys Blue BYE BYE

 

Auckland Champion of Champions Tournament 2018

In the week of 4th April 2018, some of our best King's College tennis players played in the u14 (Junior), u16 (Intermediate), or u19 (Senior) Auckland Championships.

Senior Boys (u19):
Filippo La Cava reached the Singles semi-final round where he was defeated by the 3rd seed player.  Also, Lakhan Clark reached the Singles quarter-final round before being defeated by the 4thseed player.

Intermediate Girls (u16):
Miranda Yuan reached the Singles quarter-final round where she was defeated by the 4thseeded player.  In the Doubles, together with Niuniu Sun, our pair reached the Doubles semi-final round but were defeated by the 2ndseeds.

Intermediate Boys (u16): 
Callum MacKay-Peters and Antonio Escobar-Flaunty lost their first round Singles and Doubles matches.

Junior Boys (u14):
Christoph Grant reached the Singles semi-final but lost to the 2ndseeded player and together with Percy Meehan, they reached the Doubles Final but were defeated by the 1st seeds.