Honours

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

2019

Colours: 
Naresh Clark, Callum Mackay-Peters, Christoph Grant
Miranda Yuan, Jia Yi Nuo Sun, Lucy McLaren,

Half-Colours:
Samuel Thomas, Antonio Escobar-Flaunty
Charlie Francis

CHT Palmer Cup for Senior Champion: Naresh Lakhan Clark
JS Taylor Cup for Senior Girls’ Champion: Miranda Yuan
School Trophy for Most Consistent Boy in First Team: Callum Mackay-Peters
Harris Cup for Intermediate Champion: Christoph Grant
Mark Nielsen Cup for Intermediate Doubles: Callum Mackay-Peters and Christoph Grant
Marc Bean Trophy for Sportsmanship: Lachie Palmer
Lewis Randall Cup for Most Improved Player: Samuel Thomas
Peter Hill Trophy for Most Improved Female Player: Jia Yi Nuo Sun
School Trophy for Most Consistent Girls’ Player: Megan Hutchinson
Court Cup for Junior Champion: Dominik Wijntjes

2018

Colours: 
Filippo La Cava, Naresh Clark, Callum Mackay-Peters,
Isobella Ng, Izabelle Foord, Emily Danesh-Meyer,

Half-Colours:
Miranda Yuan, Jia Yi Nuo Sun, Lucy McLaren

CHT Palmer Cup for Senior Champion: Filippo La Cava
JS Taylor Cup for Senior Girls’ Champion: Miranda Yuan
School Trophy for Most Consistent Boy in First Team: Christoph Grant
Harris Cup for Intermediate Champion: Callum Mackay-Peters
Mark Nielsen Cup for Intermediate Doubles: Callum Mackay-Peters and Antonio Escobar-Flaunty
Marc Bean Trophy for Sportsmanship: George McLaren and Lucy McLaren
Lewis Randall Cup for Most Improved Player: Naresh Clark
Peter Hill Trophy for Most Improved Female Player: Jia Yi Nuo Sun
School Trophy for Most Consistent Girls’ Player:Isobella Ng
Court Cup for Junior Champion: Christoph Grant

2017 Senior Girls Singles Tennis Champion
Aki Shimahara

Colours: 
Christian Withy, Antonio Escobar-Flaunty,
Aki Shimahara, Alex Scarlett,

Half-Colours:
Flynn Crackett, Lakhan Clark, Callum Mackay-Peters, George McLaren

Isobella Ng, Izabelle Foord, Sophia Laing, Emily Danesh-Meyer, Rosie Sommerville

CHT Palmer Cup for Senior Champion: Flynn Crackett
JS Taylor Cup for Senior Girls’ Champion: Aki Shimahara
School Trophy for Most Consistent Boy in First Team: Callum MacKay-Peters
Harris Cup for Intermediate Champion: Not awarded in 2017
Mark Nielsen Cup for Intermediate Doubles: Not awarded in 2017
Marc Bean Trophy for Sportsmanship: Christian Withy and Sophia Liang
Lewis Randall Cup for Most Improved Player: George McLaren
Peter Hill Trophy for Most Improved Female Player: Alexandra Scarlett
School Trophy for Most Consistent Girls’ Player: Alexandra Scarlett
Court Cup for Junior Champion: Callum MacKay-Peters

2016
Colours: 

Jacques Anderson, Kristian Gurshin, Lachlan Davidson

Half-Colours:
Antonio Escobar-Flaunty, Christian Withy, Jasper Ng,
Alice Brockie, Holly Ford, Alex Freeman-Greene, Alex Scarlett, Aki Shimahara, Caitlin Treacy

CHT Palmer Cup for Senior Champion: Jacque Anderson
JS Taylor Cup for Senior Girls’ Champion: Holly Ford
School Trophy for Most Consistent Boy in First Team: Jasper Ng
Harris Cup for Intermediate Champion: George McLaren
Mark Nielsen Cup for Intermediate Doubles: Jacque Anderson & George McLaren
Marc Bean Trophy for Sportsmanship: Ryan Simpson
Lewis Randall Cup for Most Improved Player: Lachlan Davidson
Peter Hill Trophy for Most Improved Female Player: Alexandra Freeman-Greene
School Trophy for Most Consistent Girls’ Player: Alexandra Scarlett
Court Cup for Junior Champion: Antonio Escobar-Flaunty

2015
No Colours Awards made

CHT Palmer Cup for Senior Champion: Luc Anderson
JS Taylor Cup for Senior Girls’ Champion: Caitlin Treacy
School Trophy for Most Consistent Boy in First Team: Joshua Parker
Harris Cup for Intermediate Champion: Jasper Ng
Mark Nielsen Cup for Intermediate Doubles: Christian Withy & Jasper Ng
Marc Bean Trophy for Sportsmanship: Kristian Gurshin
Lewis Randall Cup for Most Improved Player: Timothy You
Peter Hill Trophy for Most Improved Female Player: Jemma Johnston
School Trophy for Most Consistent Girls’ Player: Holly Ford
Court Cup for Junior Champion: Joshua Heatley

2014
No Colours Awards made

2013 Service Tie:
Jack Wan

2012 Colours:
Ella Barclay, Jack Hopkins

2011 Service Tie:
Simon Barber, Guy Wallace, Taylor Zhou

2010 Service Tie:
Nicholas Sissons, Barry Chan, David Cheang, Andrew Pearson, Angus MacMillan, Adam Fleming, Selwyn Loekman, Nick Randell, Heng Chen, Alexander Walsh, Lars-Peter Jakobsen

TEAM HONOURS

College Sport Auckland Term 1 2018 Results
Congratulations to the following teams who won their 2018 Tennis competitions:

Senior Boys A2 – K Rowley, winners of Senior A2 Boys
Junior Boys A2 – P Watts, winners of Junior A2 Boys
Junior Boys B – M Stewart, winners of Junior B Boys Division
Also, well done to the following teams who came runners-up in their competitions:

Senior Boys A3 – M Chieng, runners-up in Senior A3 Boys
Senior Girls B – H Nelson, runners-up in Senior B Girls Division
Senior Boys B – A Bryant, runners-up in Senior B Boys Division
Junior Boys A3 – L Lee, runners-up in Junior A3 Boys
Junior Boys B – D Mann, runners-up in Junior B Boys Division

College Sport Auckland Term 1 2017 Results

Congratulations to the following teams who have won their Term One Tennis competitions:

  • Senior Girls A2 – GA winners of Senior A2 Girls Division 2
  • Senior Girls A3 – RW winners of Senior A3 Girls Blue
  • Senior Boys A3 – KR winners of Senior A2 Boys Division 2


Well done to the following team which finished second in their Term One Tennis competition:

  • Senior Boys A2 – MK runner-up in Senior A2 Boys Division 1

College Sport Auckland Term 1 2016 Results

By the end of the Term 1, 2016 inter-school competition, 8 of our 23 King’s Tennis teams had achieved 1st or 2nd placings in their competitions.  Congratulations to these teams:

·      Girls Senior 1 – 1st Place in A3 Section 1

·      Girls Senior 3 – 1st Place in Senior B Girls Blue

·      Girls Intermediate 2 – 2nd Place in Intermediate Girls A3 White

·      Senior Boys 2 – 1st Place in A3 Section 1

·      Senior Boys 4 – 2nd Place in Senior B Boys Green

·      Senior Boys 5 – 1st Place in Senior B Boys White

·      Intermediate Boys 5 – 2nd Place in Intermediate Boys B

·      Junior Boys 1 – 2nd Place in Junior Boys A1

Auckland Champion of Champions Tournament 2017
In the week of 3rd April 2017, some of our best tennis players at King’s College played in the u14 (Junior), u16 (Intermediate), or u19 (Senior) Championships.

Senior Boys (u19):
Flynn Crackett reached the Singles 2nd round where he was defeated by the 9th seeded player.

Senior Girls (u19):
Aki Shimahara reached the Singles 2nd round and the Doubles 2nd round with Alex Scarlett.

Intermediate Boys (u16): 
Callum MacKay-Peters reached the Singles Quarter-finals round but was defeated in two sets, however Antonio Escobar-Flaunty lost his first round Singles match.
Together in Doubles, Callum and Antonio reached the Quarter-finals round but were defeated in two closely fought sets.

Junior Boys (u14):
Johnny Ross and Cody Heron were defeated in the Singles 1st round and together they reached the Doubles Quarter-finals where they bowed out to the 2nd seeded pair.